School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    with these forts, because it is said that if ever a person interfered with them when they would die the fairies would come and carry them and leave some other dead person in their place.
    The diameter of each fort is about six yards and the circumference of them is about thirty two yds.
  2. One night a man was coming from a card play as he was crossing one of these forts he met a man, he saluted him, but the man never returned it, he walked on and suddenly a hare passed him. Then he met a neighbour and he was talking with him, and a hare passed him again and went towards the "Liss", he never went again to that house to a card play.
    Hannah O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí
  3. There are about four Fairy Forts in my district. They all go by the name of Forts. There is one of these forts about a mile to the South of my house. It is in the Townland of Gortnascregga and Parish of Millford and Barony of Duhallow, County Cork. It is a circular shape and there are also some black thorn bushes and briars growing in it. I never heard of any one interfering with them when ploughing or tilling the field in which they are, infact the field is at present tilled where this fort is. The three other forts are about a mile to