Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The grain was winnowed before being ground by means of a dilderen. The dilderen was an article like a sand screen, having sheep-skin at the bottom. The grain was put into this dilderen, shook round and round and the wind took away the chaff.
    When the rye was ground it was then made into bread. The rye bread was of a very dark colour. Some people ground some of the oats into flour and made oaten-meal bread. This was very sweet bread.
    Stampy bread was also made and is still made as a rarity in some houses. The potatoes were well washed and then ground very fine. To grind the potatoes they got a piece of strong tin about 8 inches long and 4 wide placed it on a board, and made a large number of holes on it with a nail. One side of the tin was then very rough. It was nailed to a piece of timber, the rough side up. The potatoes were rubbed against the rough side over a dish. The grated potato and the juice dropped into the dish. It was then placed in a piece of muslin or any fine cloth, and squeezed until almost as dry as dough. A little flour was then added and kneaded into a cake. A little salt was also added. The potato-cake was baked on the griddle,
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Collins