Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

When they kill a hen salmon, they take the eggs or pea out of her and preserve it with poteen. A little bit of the pea, is the best bait possible for catching brown or white trout.
    2
    The white worm found in the root of the dog-leaf is also a great bait for brown trout.
    3
    Wood-flies.
    The best bait for brown trout in the months of June and July.
    How to catch wood-flies.
    Wood-flies are found in the wood. Get a small timber box with a cover attached at one side, with two straps of leather. Bore a hole, large enough for the jole of a bottle to fit into it in one side of the box.
    Place the box in the wood, put a little fresh manure into it. Fit the mouth of the bottle into the hole in the side. Attach a cord to a piece of stick, place it under the lid, so to keep it half open. Move away from the box, the bees will will go into the box. When they are inside, pull the cord, the cover will drop down and the bees can't escape. The bees will come out into the bottle. Cork the bottle, before taking it from the box.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Mary Curtin