Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No one is allowed to kill salmon in the River Feale from October the 1st to March the 1st but the young boys go out by night and kill them. They have a watch on the road looking out for the water bailif.
    They provide themselves with a soft sod of turf, soaked in parafin oil, this they stick on the prongs of a two prong pike. They also take with them the spear, an instrument like this.

( Diagram of Spear )
    When they reach a hole in the river. The torch is lit and with the light from it, they can see if the salmon is in the hole. If he is, they walk slowly into the water, stick the spear in him and pull him out. The spear is made by the smith at the forge.
    Maggie Stack
    Who told me
    Tim Murphy
    Meeing
    Rockchapel
  2. In the dark winter nights, the young men of this district, sometimes go out and kill birds in the trees.
    They get a sod of turf, soak it in parafin oil and stick it on the prongs of a two prong pike. They also take a long flat stick.They go to a ditch that is well covered with furzes. On reaching the ditch they put a match to the sod of turf, it blazes up. This is called
    Michael Walsh
    John Collins