Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers come frequently to Rockchapel, they go from house to house selling small articles and begging. The people do not like them and they receive a very different welcome, to the poor old people.
    They travel from place to place in bands, some of them young, strong men and women, who are too lazy to work, and if you offered them work, they'd laugh at you. They believe in having a good time, at other people's expense. They have five or six horses and covered waggons. The horses they usually put into a meadow or good field of grass by the roadside, after night-fall.
    They sleep under the cars, no one would let tinkers in the house by night, nor would they sleep in a house. They beg food from the people, the women that do the begging. They make a fire of roots by the road-side and cook their food.
    The O'Brian's, Coffeys and the Sheridans are the tinkers who visit this district. They are natives of Rathkeale, "the home of the tinkers", and arrive here when going to the fairs and races in Newmarket, Kanturk and Abbeyfeale. The Sheridans are horse
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Walsh