School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. In years gone by, it was the custom for school girls to wear on their right shoulder a cross in honour of Saint Bridget on the first of February.
    These crosses were made by the girls themselves. For weeks beforehand, they would be collecting pieces of coloured silk and this would be cut in little pieces, about one inch and a half long and a half-inch wide and put criss cross on a piece of cardboard, cut in the shape of a cross. They were sewn on firmly.
    These crosses were very nice and it is a pity the custom has died out. There used be great competition between the girls, as to which would have the nicest cross.
  2. There were no dolls long ago, like there are now, so little girls had to make their own. Very nice ones were made of pieces of old, worn cloth for the stuffing, to make the body. Nice little pieces of bright, coloured material for the clothes.
    Bridie Keating
    Bridget Keating