Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Knockanebane. The present National school is built on the site of it. It was a small, mud house, thatched with rushes. The seats in the school were made of the stripping sods from the bog.
    A large flag for a blackboard. The children used slates, which they made themselves, by polishing a roof slate. The pencils were got in a quarry and polished. The children rested the slates on their knee and wrote away.
    Kerry Horan was the teacher, and a great teacher he was. He left Knockanebane and went to Newmarket. He taught in the National school there for years.
  2. 72 years ago, there was a hedge school in Foyledown. It was held in a small, thatched house in Mr. Patrick Mc Auliffes land. Some of the old people of this parish attended that school.
    Master John Casey was the teacher. He lived in Glounakeel for some years. The people of the district paid him a small sum of money each, every quarter. There was no Irish spoken by master or pupils in the hedge school.
    The subjects taught were - writing, English, Arithmetic, and a little Latan. The
        1. foirgnimh