Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

that was her only fault, you could trust her with all in the house.
    She sold hairpins and laces and spent the night at Mrs. Murphy's in Stagmount. She was a grand singer and the neighbours collected at the house by night to listen to her sing and tell the news. Should anyone smile or laugh, she would read them well.
    She slept on straw by the side of the hearth. When she was killed £24 was found sewn here and there all over her clothes.
  2. There is a poor old man visiting this district for the past 44 years. He is now 75 years of age, and though lame all his life, travelling is still no trouble to him. Few days pass, that he does not do about 15 miles. His name is Flurry O Connor.
    He arrives in this district, usually once every three months and he never stayed in any other house but ours. The last time he came, he was coming to our house for 44 years. There is no one belong to us, we care for or welcome more than Flurry O Connor, and God help the one of us, when we were
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Keating