Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The baskets were made of twigs. These twigs were cut in November in the dark moon, because the sap ceases to flow then and the twigs are stronger.
    A frame the desired size is required for making the baskets, with 20 or 22 holes. Five of six strong twigs are required to make the Buinne. To get the Buinne locked into the satháns is the principal work in making a basket.
    The Screathóg,
    is also made of twigs. it is the shape of a bow. Five trosnáns are woven into the buinne and the bow. The D. or handle is made of twigs woven and bound around the bow.
    The skip,
    is also made of a round flat, shape made of light or split twigs. It is used for slipping or packing eggs.
    Bridie Keating
    William Delee