Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were different classes of thatched houses. In the days of persecution some were mere shelters covered with three branches and a load of heather and sods. They had scarcely any windows and no chimneys so that the door had to be left open even in bad weather to allow the smoke to escape. A few of the better class thatched houses with heavy walls of field stones and clay and cosy roofs of thatch made of wheaten strand can still be seen in the country. The foundation of such a thatched house was made of stones picked out of ditches and the beds of streams. Then the builders, who were generally the farmers themselves got marl buidhe and put a layer of it on the foundation, sprinkled straw on the
    Brighidh Breathnach