Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    surface, pressed it down with the shovel and when the wet clay dried cut off the jagged edges to give the wall a regular surface both inside and outside.
    It was a custom when it rose high enough for the roof timbers to nail two rough pieces of wood in the form of a cross and place four such cross at the corners joining the gables and side walls. There seems to have been a religious idea in this custom to keep evil spirits from the home. The thatching of the house was the most important part of the programme. A trained man was engaged at so much money to do the whole job and the family cooked better food during that period than at other times. Everything that happened during this time was remembered in all its details and told to later generations. A roof thatched by an experienced man made the house not alone beautiful to look at but comfortable, for the occupants keeping the house warm in winter and cool in summer. In old times most of the dwelling
    Brighidh Breathnach