Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night at 12 oclock John Collins, then a boy of seven, was out with his father in a boat owned by the Burkes. Old Mr. Burke and his son were aboard and all were catching sprats. They were just going ashore on the strand near Camogue when all at once they heard the noise of the Light Horsemen coming along the road. Immediately Mr. Burke ordered all the men back to the boat but he called nobody's name for fear the Light Horsemen would hear. When all were safe aboard they pulled out about 100 yards from the water's edge. The fishermen plainly heard the noise of the bayonets as the horsemen passed by, but they could see nothing.
    At the same hour a man named Reilly the Skipper was down near the Western Bridge which was a wooden one at that time. He said he thought they would break down the Bridge as they
    Treasa Ní Chochláin
    Seán Ó Coileáin