School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Fairy Forts
    There are no fairy forts in my locality but there is one in Lissigriffin. This is a townland situated about three miles to the north-west of Crookhaven. There are also some in Lissacaha and Lissihinahorac. The Lissacaha fort is situated near Dunmanus castle and the Lissihinahorac one is near Goleen. They are called liss meaning a fort. They are not in view of one another. They are round in shape and flat on top. There are no fences around them. They have entrance holes to them. People used go into them long ago but not now. Many still believe that there are fairies in them. A man named Griffin built the one in Lissigriffin. Lissacaha was supposed to be called after a battle which was fought there in olden times. Lissihinahorac is supposed to get its name as it was a scene of a battle in former
    Mary Sullivan
    Ard na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí