Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

60. (contd.)
    Having reached the girl's house the party were entertained, and after a few hours of merrymaking, dancing & drinking the whole party proceeded to the chapel - sometimes as many as twenty side cars & perhaps a few saddled horses composed the marriage brigade. On the party leaving the house an old boot was thrown after them as a token of luck. Sometimes a boot was tied on to the last car.
    The marriage over the party proceeded home, sometimes to the girl's house & sometimes to the man's house. This always happened night - fall. On nearing the house fires, sometimes in endless numbers greeted them on the way. Youngsters with "wisps" as they were called lighted them home. The wisps were large sheaves of straw well tightened and tied on poles. Sods of turf steeped in lamp oil & placed on tops of hay-forks were also used. Having arrived at the door of the house the married couple