Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Bridget Kelly, Culleenirvan, succeeded by her son Edward (both deceased) were the hereditary doctors of this disease. There is a belief very common in the district that in the case of delicacy the pit of the stomach falls in.
    The following was the method adopted. The man or woman was placed on the broad of his or her back on a table. The quack then placed a lighted candle on the stomach. A tumbler was placed over this candle and when the candle died the tumbler was removed with some force. The patient usually screamed some prayers were said. This was repeated on three successive Thursdays.
    Edward Gately, Bredagh, Ballyforan underwent the operation and came through successfully. There are also others, but in the majority of cases the patients died. Coming to these quacks was the last resort in many cases when doctors could do no nothing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine