Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mataoir pronounced Mautheer is the nickname applied to the Fallon family...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (k)
    "Eddy Fatch a charaid" was the name applied to a man named Eddy Kelly. His father was supposed to have a large number of friends - hence the name. He had a good deal of pride in the name.
    (l)
    "Brass" the name applied to a man named Thomas Dolan, Curnalea, for his usual method of calling money by that name.
    (m)
    The "Gows" a family of McDonnells at Newtown, due to their connection with the blacksmith trade.
    (n)
    "Whang" the name applied to a man named James Mulligan - Loughaun due to the fact of his long term at the old lesson in one of the old books.
    (o)
    "Slash" the name applied to a man named Thomas Gacquin Loughaun due to the fact of his shouting this word when drink would be going slack in the public house. The rapping of a quart was the usual method of callin.