Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Hurling matches were held in a place called Turrock Seventy or eighty years ago...

Hurling matches were held in a place called Turrock seventy or eighty years ago. A place known as Tullyneeny - Fairhill was supposed to be a place for sports and pastimes long, long ago. There is a large round hill - with a standing stone or pillar on top of it. It is visible from the Ballintleva school.
    Races were also held near Dysart many years ago.
    The standing stone contains some form of letters I.H.S. but it appears to have been carved thus in recent years. Some hold that the stone was a kind of mark or guide for people travelling between Ballinasloe and Roscommon. Nobody can be found to state definitely why the stone is there. There is no fair held there, nor was there ever such a thing as a fair for the sale of animals there.