Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    snug; the robin redbreast hops about among the hedges, a vivid flash of flame amidst the green twigs, and fills the air with her tuneful piping, the thrush and blackbird too, like the hedges, while the lark favours the higher spots. The swallows will build in the roofs of the old cabins or other outside buildings.
    We often hear the weather judged by the manouvers of the birds: If the swallows fly low, its a certain sign of rain, and if the cuckoo comes too early in the year and 'if she sings on a branch' without foliage, it is a sign that the crops will not be fruitful for the coming year.
    As in other places the redbreast is our favourite bird here, and the wagtail is disliked. A legend connected with how the (redbreast) robin got his redbreast, is that while he was trying to pick out the nails out of the hands and feet of
    Bea Boyd