Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. "Bird Lore"
    The common birds in this district are Robin, Wren, Thrush, Blackbird, House and Hedge Sparrow, Curlew, Lapwing, Sky-lark, Barn Owl, Linnet, Wagtail, Jackdaw, Crow, Scald Crow, Magpie, Hawk, Chaffinch, Corncrake, Seagull, Snipe, Pheasant, Pigeon, Swallow, Cuckoo, Wild Duck, and Water Hen.
    The wild geese (and) cuckoo and Swallow migrate to other countries when food is scarce here. The Wild Duck and Water Hen build by the waters edge. They lay four or five eggs. Their nests are made of withered rushes.
    The Robin builds her nests in a low thorny hedge. She makes it of moss and wool and lays three eggs. The Wren builds in the eaves of houses or in ivy. She makes the nest round with a small
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Ros Comáin