School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    last breath. While the person is dying the clock is stopped. Then the people who are present recite the Rosary and the prayers for the dying. Any person does not cry until the corpse is laid out.
    When he dies the people who are outside while the death is taking place, are called in. Then they start to lay him out. The body is washed and tidied. If the dead person is a man, the face is shaved. Then word is sent to the relatives and friends while another messenger goes for the habit. When the habit arrives the corpse is dressed in it. They join his hands and put Rosary beads on them.