School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the farmers used set two or three acres of potatoes. They used begin to prepare the ground early in Spring. Long ago the farmers used not plough the ground at all. They used second-dig the ground the most of the time.
    The people now-a-days, do not second-dig the ground at all. They plough the ground. Second digging was very slow, but when the time for the first earth used come, they used not put up that earth at all. Long ago the farmers used not bring the horses through the ridges. They thought they would destroy the "gruadh" of the ridges, and the potatoes
    Patricia Mc Auliffe
    Eyeries, Co. Cork