School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. I heard a very interesting story about a girl named "Diardre". When she was very young King Connor Mac Nessa reared her in his own palace. When she grew up she was a beautiful girl, and the King wanted to marry her.
    Then she left the Kings palace, and she got married to "Naoise" one of the sons of Usnaig. When the King heard this he was very angry and he wanted to kill "Naoise". So they fled out of the country, and went away to Scotland where they remained three months. Their names were "Naoise" and "Diardre" and they had three sons namely "Naoise Áinle and Árdán". King Connor Mac Nessa invited them back again, and when they landed
    Sheila Hanley
    Bawnard, Co. Cork