School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. The principal crop in this district is potatoes. They are sown in the Spring. The people long ago used work very hard to make their living.
    They used bring sea-weeds from the strand, when the farm-yard manure was scarce. My grandmother used go to the strand gathering sea weeds long ago. She used go to the strand, early in the morning, when the tide was out. She used go out on the rocks, with a reaping-hook cutting the weeds. She had a "ciseán" bringing the sea weeds up to the top of the strand. Then it was drawn home after a-while,
    Sheila Hanley
    Bawnard, Co. Cork