School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. The clothing worn by the people long ago, was not like the clothing worn at present. The old people wore very thick clothes, especially their underwear. They did not buy their own clothes as we do now, but they made them themselves.
    When a man wanted a new suit, usually he sent word to a tailor who came to the former's house to make it. It was a custom at that time that the tailors would get their food and lodging in the farmer's house. This was a good plan as the man would be there to take his measure whenever it was