School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

I am living in Kilmacowen.

I am living in Kilmacowen. This place is a townland. It is a fairly big district. It consists of sixteen houses. Two of these are thatched, and the others are slated. The dwelling houses are kept very neat, and clean, and there are flower gardens to be seen around them.
    Kilmacowen got its name from Owen's son. Long ago the Spaniards came from the north to shoot him, and he expected them from the south and he was shot in this place.
    There is a fairly big river in Kilmacowen. It rises in a hill called Málain, which is situated about two miles
    Margaret Harrington
    Michael Harrington