School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. There are several old customs connected with the dying and dead persons of this district. The people of the house always wish to see the dead person look well. When a person dies out-side he is not brought into the house and waked, but he is put to church and buried the next day.
    The first thing that is done, when a person is dying all the people of the same surname leave the house, and go out into an out-house and a few neighbours are present, to perform the works at the bed-side. The eyes and mouth are closed carefully immediately after he draws the