Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

At the time Father Devine was in in this parish he has a brother at Castletown...

At the time Father Devine was in in this parish he had a brother at Castletown named Father Michael Devine. Fr. Devine lived at Killaugh. The house in which he lived was built in 1803. I have heard my uncle say that there was a priest named Fr. O'Dee with him at Killaugh. There were no public roads then. Fr. O'Dee was a great horseman. He used never go through the old roads but when convenient he used ride cross-Country and jump fences as he met them. One day he took out his horse in Múcán - a 7 acre field in Killaugh beside the then Presbytery. The horse exhibited some pranks - mar do bhí teasbach air - and Father O'Dee was thrown off. He was up immediately and apparently delighted with the spirited mettle of the animal said, "Thats what Fr. Devines horse would not do"? Every household used bring a 1/2 stone of oats for the priest's horse.
    ó m'uncail a fuair bás 1937, Aois 93 1/2
    1. am