Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Kilkinnihin two brothers. One day they were ploughing in a lios field. When dinner time came they were getting hungry and the dinner was not coming. When they were passing close to the lios with a scrape one of them said jokingly, "A bhean a leasa cuir ár ndinnéir amach chugainn." When they were coming back the dinner the dinner was laid on a linen cloth. The man that spoke for the dinner got a fright and would not eat anything. The other ate it. The man that asked the dinner died when he went home.
    Michael Murphy
    c. 8