Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman and her daughter were coming home from Mass and they met a Minister on the road. The Minister asked the girl to come with him to his own church and not to be following that brainless old woman. "Come with me" said he, "and I will speak to you in plain language; and I will face the crowd, a thing that your priest won't do; but turn his back to ye and speak in Latin." "Ah," said the old woman, answering, "there is more wit and wisdom in the Priest's back than in all the faces of all the Ministers in the world like you"
    James Murphy
    Tim O' Sullivan