Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two men living in Killaugh. One man used to be vexing the other man about fairies. One man told the man that used to be vexing him to mind himself. It was the custom then to keep the hens inside in the house at night. One night the man that used to be vexing the other man was about to go walking when the cock jumped out on the middle of the floor and began to crow.
    The man's wife told him to stay at home. The man said that he would not stay at home." He went away walking and when he was coming home he was whizzed away by the fairies. They brought him down to cliff. Then they brought him up to the top of Cnoc na hUlla and they gave him a great thrashing and they told him to go home now.
    Pat O' Sullivan
    John Sullivan