Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Glen Mór two men. One of them was the Rábach. The other man used to go to Cork selling butter and he was married. One day a rich traveller called the way and he got lodgings in the Rábacs. The other man was to go to Cork with butter and early next morning his wife went to the well for water. She saw a light in the Rábac's house. She went to the window and she saw the traveller dead inside and they robbing his clothes. The woman ran home and when she told her husband what she had seen he died of fright.
    Some few month's after her husband's death a son was born to her. As the little boy grew up he was one day playing with the Rábac's children and they beat him. He told his mother and she said "Maybe they would kill you like they killed the traveller." The Rábach heard this and then he knew that she was aware of the murder. One day when the woman was going to the hill the Rábach choked her with a rope and buried her in a boghole. A fox passed him out and he gave a sly look at the Rábach but the Rábach chased the fox and killed him before he would give evidence.
    There was a man living in a little hut looking at the murder of the woman. The man's name was "[?] na Sgéalta". He was afraid to give evidence before the Rábach would kill him. The woman's son
    John O' Sullivan
    Mrs Julia Harrington