Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in the Sliabh about half a mile or so to the South-west of the Cahermore School. He had a very bad disease and when he died no one would come to his funeral. Three men came to his house and they coffined him and they shouldered him across the hill and when they came to the top of the hill to the west of 'Mullach na Croise' all the sheep of the hill followed them to the graveyard and remained there till the man was buried.
    [-]
    This version of this story says that the Corpse was carried across the hill and buried at the old burial place at Cluin.
    Another version says that he was buried in the Cillíneach adjacent to his home.
    See next page.