Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oileán Aolbhac is at present owned by a man on the mainland. It is a very grassy island and the present owner keeps a number of sheep on it. Formerly it belonged to the landlord and not being grazed there was an abundance of grass. I have heard the following story in connection with it. Fifty or sixty years ago the landlord's agent planned to mow it and to save the hay and carry it home. One very fine day he picked a number of men and they set out for the island with scythes for the purpose of mowing it. They landed on the island but no sooner had they done so than the "Shores" suddenly rose. As quickly as possible they had to board their boat again and by all accounts they had a providential escape as they came very close to getting swamped in trying to get into the boat. I have heard that an old man who lived in the next townland to my native home was one of the crew in that attempted mowing expedition to Oileán Aolbhach. That old man died about 30 years ago and knew no English. It is also said that there is gold buried in Oileán Aolbhac.
    1. am
    Oileán Ealbhach, Co. Chorcaí