Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was to call the next day for the razor. The apprentices made the razor, and they told the Gaibhlean about the stranger. When the man came next day he tried to shave with the razor but it wouldn't cut a rib off his jaw and it broke in two.
    The Gaibhlean then said that he himself would make a razor and the stranger said that he would call again for it. The Gaibhlean went out to Baile na Carraige next day and he knocked all the stacks of oats that were there and he caught what rats were in them. He brought home the rats and he tempered the razor with the blood of the rats. Again the man came. The Gaibhlean put the razor on the man's jaw
    John O' Sullivan
    Cahermore, Co. Chorcaí