Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he reached home his sister who was waiting for her husband left for her home with the same horse and cart and she drove herself. About seventy yards from her home she saw something like a big white sheep fly over her head. The horse shied and after a considerable length of time she moved off again. When she arrived home she could not open the door nor waken any person in the house so she took all the harness off the horse and led her to the table. When the horse reached the stable she stood up and trembled all over and refused to go into it. Then the woman stood outside at the horse's head until daylight and even then it took five men to bend the horse's head and coax her into the stable. A few days after that the horse died and during those few days
    Máirín Ní Éimhthigh
    Mrs Heavey