Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently in Shrove. People get married on Shrove Tuesday. Wednesday and Friday are counted very unlucky days to get married on. The month of Mary is an unlucky month to get married in.
    Matches are made in this district. First of all the man that intends to marry the young girl gets a friend to go with him to the house of the young girl to ask her parents' consent. If they consent they will appoint some night to meet at the young mans house and they will make the match and they will appoint the day for the marriage. The day of the wedding a great feast is made. It was an old custom when the bride would come in after mariage some near friend would be waiting at the door to break a cake of bread on her head so that she might always have plenty of bread.
    Strawboys attend the marriages. When the strawboys come into the house where the
    Maighread Ní Threasaigh