Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Practically all the old people have some stories about the Great Famine which occurred in 1847. It affected the district very much. The district was very thickly populated before the famine came. People still point out foundations of houses which the people lived in and which are now in ruins. The potatoes blackened when the blight came. They decayed in the ground and in the pits. The potatoes did not grow for the seed for the next year. The potatoes were not sown broadcast like grain but were sown in drills and ridges.
    The Government relief did not reach the district, till the people were dead. People died in great numbers. fever and insanity followed it also.
    Brighid Ní Fhlannagáin
    Rang a seacht