Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments from certain plants and herbs and some sought cures by going to blessed wells and washing sores in the water or by going through stations. They also used poultices. They also got cures from the fox's tongue.
    If a person got a thorn in his or her foot and if he put a fox's tongue on it, it would be drawn in the morning.
    The seventh son or daughter was able to cure a disease known as ringworm. They also used garlic, and the bark of oak trees as cures for animals.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhda