Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people sought remedies for their ailments by the following ways:- water and sugar for a hiccough, breadsoda or bluestone for a toothache, caoriach for a burn. This is a kind of gosamer plant which is to be found on old stagnant pools or bog holes.
    For mumps a poultice of gladum was put on. The bulb of this plant was cut into wafers and then put on the swelling. This is very effective. A poultice of loaf bread and hot water was put on a whitlow. One time was enough to put this on.It was put on before going to bed.
    My mother knew a woman from Derrycahill who had a cure for Measles and Jaundice. She was an old woman and she would not tell anybody how she made up the medicine. All we know about it is hat she used to sow herbs in her garden for the purpose. When she was dying she left the cure to her son.
    Near the place where my
      1. cleachtas an leighis