Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 30-5-1938 Festival Customs.
    Long ago the old people of Ireland practiced and still practice the people now-a-days still practice customs on the Eves of certain feast days. There are the ones I heard of.
    On St. Patrick's Day all the Irish catholics wear shamrock. This feast is held every year on the seventeenth day of March. In foreign countries all the Irish catholics gather together and celebrate the feast of St Patrick by music and other social functions.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and a ring is put in one of them. The people that are married and the young people chalk the people that are at the age of marriage and are not married. They also put salt on the unmarried.
    On Ash Wednesday, the people put the Sign of the Cross on their foreheads with hold ashes.
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh