Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our village is called Cornapallis. There was a palace in it long ago from which it got its name. I don't believe anybody living now saw the palace. The land is divided into fields and we know them by the following name, Cool-rath, Raspark, Sandpark, the Fouracre, the Pondfield, the Quarryfield the Acrefield, Nell's garden, and Bornacurragh.
    There is part of the land hollow which is called the lough. The greater part of it is covered with water during the winter months. There is also a good spring well on it. The well is about fifteen or sixteen feet deep and it holds a supply of water all the year round. It goes by the name of Borkin's well. There are also some good quarries of lime stone on the land of Cornapallis.
    Cornapallis, Co. Ros Comáin
    Eileen Dowd