Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

This is an old story which I often heard my mother tell.
    Long ago my grandfather went to Woodlawn station to meet his brother-in-law who was to come from Galway in a train but didn't. It was half past one am when he left Woodlawn for home and the last train was just gone out. He was coming down a very lonely road when he heard a rabbit screaming so he stopped to see what it was. WHen he stopped two women women dressed in black, jumped up on the shafts of the cart. My grandfather saw this happening but he got up in the cart and drove off again. After a while one of the women said:- "Is that you Willy." He answered "No" When the women heard this they jumped off and the cart banged up.
    Máirín Ní Éimhthigh
    Mrs Heavey