School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. Some days of the week are looked upon as being luckier than others for doing certain things. Only on Mondays and Thursdays remedies for ailments were applied. Some person plucks ten thorns of a gooseberry bush points nine at the eye and throws the other away. This is considered a remedy for the injury.
    Practically all the people that are beginning their Spring work begin it on Friday as it is considered the lucky day.
    The cross-day of the year is known as St Brigid's day which occurs on the 16th of February. During the feast a bundle of rushes which are made into crosses are gathered. The youngest of the family goes outside the door, carrying the rushes, knocks twice and says : "Down on your knees and let Brigid in". "The people inside say:"
    Brighid Ní Fhlannagáin
    J. Flanagan