Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are: sally, hunting, tig, colours, shipping and four-corner fool. When black-berries and nuts are ripe all children love to spend evenings picking them. It is also great fun and enjoyment to spend evenings picking baskets of wild flowers.
    Sally is a very exciting game. it is played by so many girls on one side and so many on the other. A girls on one side goes to the den and calls a girl from the other side and she tips her and says "in gaol". A girl from the same sie as the girl that was put in gaol, runs and tries to release her by tipping her before she gets tipped herself.
    Hunting is a very popular game in this locality, eight or nine children are together, one of them hunts the rest until she catches and they hunt likewise until all the children are caught. Tis is very much like hunting one child tigs another and she tips her back again says "tig" and so on.
    Anna Kingston
    Doire Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí