Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home townland is Knockgorm. It is situated to the east of the parish of Caheragh. The soil is fertile, but to the east there are some hills.
    The houses in the townland are all slated. In former times the houses were much more plentiful, the ruins of many are still to be seen. The family name most common is Collins. The townland of Knockgorm was formerly owned by my Great-Grandfather, who was a native of Limerick. His name was Denis Collins. He had five sons to whom he divided the townland, and building fine houses for each.
    Time passed away and young families grew up, and were not as industrious as their forefathers, so their interest in the land passed away to strangers, who now occupy the land except two families of the descent of the old Collins. Some of the old Collins' imigrated to America and prospered there, where their children and grand-children occupy prominent positions, which perhaps they would never reach if they remained at home in Ireland.
    An Cnoc Gorm, Co. Chorcaí
    Pearl Goggin