School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    foreman would ask. "Where is little Carley." John Farrell, Portnahinch, Lanesboro, Co. Roscommon, in recent times could lift two hundreds with one hand.
    Michael Tighe, Anratabeg, Lanesboro Co. Roscommon (deceased) could lift half a hundred and throw it twenty four or twenty five yards. Michael Fallon, Moneen, Kilrooskey, Roscommon won many cups and medals for bicycle racing. Tom Barlow, Weekfield was a great footballer. He won medals and he scored a point from centre field which was seventy yards in the year 1909 in Croke Park, Dublin. William Connaughton, Moneen and James Oates, Gardenstown also won medals and played with him that day.
    Swift Runners. Pat Hanley, Lisanaria, Lanesboro was a very swift runner. John Irwin, Jamsey Davis, John Connor of Anratabeg, Lanesboro had a contest
    Kathleen Oates
    Gardenstown, Co. Ros Comáin