School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Long ago there were no doctors or hospitals and people had to seek other remedies for their ailments.
    Warts.
    There are many cures for warts such as to get up early on a Sunday morning and the first person you see going to Mass walk a few steps with them and say to yourself three times "I am going to Mass with the Mulligans" and do this for three Sundays.
    Another cure is to get a black snail and rub him of the warts. Then hang him on a thorn. According as the snail withers the warts disappear.
    Another cure is to get three blades of grass and rub them of the warts and say three "Hail Marys". Then bury the grass in the ground and as the grass withers the warts disappear.
    Sty.
    Ethna Connor