School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. There are many wild birds in my district such as the Thrush, Blackbird, Robin, Wren, Chafinch, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Crow, Yellow Hammer, Curlew, Seagull, Crane, Snipe, Linnet, Magpie, Hawk, Jackdaw, Hedgesparrow, Lark, and in Summer time the Swallow, Cuckoo, Corncrake, come to us and migrate from us when winter is approaching.
    When the swallows are leaving they all gather together on the roofs of a house or barn. Then they leave in pairs for South Africa.
    Robin. The little robin remains with us always. He usually builds his nest in a bank covered with ivy and quite concealed from view. He lays six little greyish-white eggs spotted with pale eggs, and then she devotes her self to the
    Ethna Connor
    Clooncashel More, Co. Roscommon