School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. In 1846/'47 almost the whole population of Ireland subsisted on the potato. But in 1845 the potato crop failed. This caused famine and the peasants died in such numbers that they were badly buried. The fever and plague came upon the poor people.
    At that time a secret society called the "Molly McGuires" were in Ireland. This was a very cruel society and they punished severely anybody who did not join them They put them into a barrel with spikes on the side Then they were rolled along the road till they died To punish these wicked people God put Famine in Ireland.
    At that time there were nearly three times as many houses in my district as there are now and so the farms were very small. Oats, wheat, and barley were sowed but they were sold to pay the rent to the Landlords.
    Some of these landlords had pity for the poor people and they formed depots to help them. Mr. Maypother who
    Kathleen Gavigan
    Mrs Connor