School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Nowadays as well as former times many kinds of poor people travel the country. Some had certain camping places for making and selling tin cans.
    There were different families of tinkers named Cawley, Lawrence, Stokes and McDonagh.
    When they came round this district they camped in Briens avenue, on the Gardenstown road and on Dunnegan's boreen.
    There were also other families who swept chimneys named the Quinns and Greens. They travelled round sweeping chimneys with a brush and a scraper.
    There were also poor families who went round and slept in houses for a night. Those were, Mickey Lohan, Sally Quinn
      1. people by social grouping
    Gretta Gavigan